Send me regular updates and alerts

  No.1 Immigration Consultants in world


H4 Dependent Visa


Overview

Family of (Spouse and unmarried children under 21) of an H1 visa holder is eligible to get H-4 visas to live in US. There is no additional qualification required for H4 visa. The duration of H4 visa is the same as H1B visa of the principal.

H4 visa holders are not allowed work in US and are also not eligible to get a Social Security Number. H1 Visa holders can get drivers license and get and tax payer id for tax purpose.

H4 visa holders can apply for other nonimmigrant such as the F-1 (student Visa). H4 Visa applicants can apply for employment, get H1B visa and legally work in US.

H4 visa can be obtained at local US consulate office in applicant’s home country. If the applicant (H4 Visa applicant) is already in the US, then H-4 visa can be obtained by filing Form I-539.

Top

Visa Processing Time

One week from the date of documents submitted.

Top

Visa Fee

Visa Fee is $190/per applicant

Disclaimer: Visa fees may change without prior notice

Top

Opulentus Services

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance

*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.

Top




Immigration Evaluation Contact Opulentus Immigration Advice