Send me regular updates and alerts

Toll Free 1800-103-1555

  No.1 Immigration Consultants in world


Denmark Family Reunification


Overview

Denmark Family Reunification Scheme is designed for spouses, registered partners, cohabiting partners and dependent children who want to accompany their spouse or parents to the country.

Top

Requirements relating to you and your spouse/partner

  • Both partners must be at least 24
  • Applicant must pass a Danish as a second language test within six months of being granted residence.
  • Your spouse/partner in Denmark must be able to support him/herself and you
  • Your spouse/partner must hold a Danish residence permit granted on the grounds of asylum or protected status or have held a permanent Danish residence permit for the past three years or more
  • Your spouse/partner must meet part of the conditions for being granted a permanent residence permit in Denmark.

Top

Requirements relating to you and your parents

  • Any of your parent/s must hold a Danish residence permit granted on the grounds of asylum or protected status or have held a permanent Danish residence permit for the past three years or more
  • Any of your parent/s must meet part of the conditions for being granted a permanent residence permit in Denmark.
  • Child must not have started his or her own family through marriage or cohabiting partnership

Top

Documents Required

  • Valid passport with minimum 1 year validity
  • Spouses need to submit marriage certificate
  • Registered & cohabitating partner need to provide relevant documents to prove their relationship
  • Your age should not exceed 18 years if you are the dependent children of the sponsor
  • Birth certificates of children need to be submitted

Top

Financial Requirements

The fund requirements are:

  • DKK 64404/annum per person for spouses or cohabiting partners
  • DKK 16104/annum per child for married or cohabiting parents
  • DKK 19428/annum per child for single parents

Top

Basic Features of Denmark Family Reunification

  • Denmark Family Reunification allows you a first time temporary residence permit of 3 years, which can be extended for 1 year and further extended up to 4 years
  • Permit can be extended only if you have been working for past 12 months for at least 10 hours every week
  • A Danish temporary residence permit holder for minimum 5 years can apply for a permanent residence permit. The permanent residence permit does not need any extension and allows you to stay for unlimited period
  • Get Denmark Citizenship or Danish Nationality or Citizenship on continuous stay of minimum 9 years
  • You are also allowed to work for the entire period

Top

Visa Fee & Processing Time

Visa Fee: DKK 2095 for each dependent applicant

Disclaimer: Visa fee may change without prior notification.

Visa processing time is at the discretion of the embassy.

Top

Opulentus Fees, Cost & Refund Policy

Opulentus is a visa and immigration consultant and offers world class services and best guidance for immigration. It offers all its services at very competitive and best service fees. Our state-of-the-art Processing Centre processes over 5000 active cases at any given time from across the world. Opulentus offers best service in documentation and our processes are standard & process immigration consultants are the best in the world.

Our service charges are standard and same across all our offices. We guarantee that you will be quoted a nominal and affordable price for the high class service we offer. Prices are determined by the company & are fixed for all offices, clients & cases irrespective of the place, religion, gender or class. Be assured of giving the right and best price for all our products across all our branches– at par with all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Top

Opulentus Services

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance

*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.

Top




Immigration Evaluation Contact Opulentus Immigration Advice